Final Judgement Summary – Oct 10, 2024
[…] As a legal and logical matter, since the Sixth and Seventh Amendments are void, any amounts paid under them must be returned. However, Judge Freeman did not order the return of the payments, and it likely will require further action on our part to clear that up. There is also approximately $80,000 paid into the Court registry from people who sold their homes while the case is pending.  We will seek a Court order to repay those funds to those former homeowners. Fortunately, our claim was based on the Declaratory Judgment Act, and it has a provision for courts to implement their decisions. RCW 7.24.080 states that “Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief.” We have no choice but to go back to Freeman and ask him for an order compelling the repayment of the amounts paid and stating how they will be handled.
    3. Freeman said that a homeowner association is required but left questions.